Grades shall be awarded to the students in each course based on the total marks obtained in continuous assessment and...">
19.3k views
Dear Cusatxpress,

I am a 2006 admission student. I completed the course in 2010. But I hope I will pass all my exams in coming S1&S2 results i.e in June 2013 exams. If by god`s grace I pass all the papers and obtain total of 60 % above marks in all 8 semesters combined, will I be able to get a First Class ??

Also what is the criteria for obtaining distinction & first class for 2006 Scheme students?? Please reply

 

Thanks & regards,

Sreerag
in CUSAT General by Junior forum Specialist (1.4k points) | 19.3k views

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

Grades shall be awarded to the students in each course based on the total marks obtained in continuous assessment and the university examination. The grading pattern shall be as follows:
Marks obtained ( Percentage)

Grade Grade points

Percentage Grade GPA
90- 100 S 10
80-89 A 9
70-79 B 8
60-69 C 7
50-59 D 6
< 50 F 0

*Decimal percentages shall be rounded to the next higher number if it is greater than or
equal to 0.5.


A student is considered to have credited a course or earned credits in respect of a course if he/she secures a grade other than F for that course.

Classification
Classification based on CGPA is as follows:

CGPA 8 and above First Class with distinction
CGPA 6.5 and above, but less than 8 First Class
CGPA 6 and above, but less than 6.5 Second Class.

and for your question being

a person who passed out in april 2012.. need to clear all his papers before april 2014.. unless he/she will pushed to 2nd class..

So the criteria is.

  • Pass before 2012 academic year.
  • Get 60% and above and you have the First class
by Chief Forum Moderator (159k points)
selected by
Dear Admin,

Thank you for your reply. But I passed out in 2010. I studied during 2006-2010. Is there any chance for students passed out in 2010 to obtain a first class ???..Please reply
Oops.. so you must clear all papers before 2012 academic year ! and you need 60 % agg.
Dear Admin,

I have completed my course in 2014. Can I get first class if I finish with passing my last exam on April 2016?
Is it first class if I got CGPA 6.46?
+3 votes
If you got 60% and above, you are in the first class range...
by Senate Member (5.9k points)

3.3k questions

5.4k answers

3.5k comments

10.3k users

Welcome to Cusatxpress Question and Answer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. Download our Android app for Easy access.
CUSAT Forums Android app
3,252 questions
5,441 answers
3,462 comments
10,250 users