189 views
in which way is safety&fire better than mech. why should one take s&fire and not mech

is there nearly 100% placement in mechanical like in safety and fire?
in Others by Moderator (82.1k points)
reshown by | 189 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
Safety and Fire Engineering is a course with vast opprtunity.
Mechanical engineering is a core subject and as everyone knows it always have the demand.
mech dont have 100% placement in Cusat. that is a fact.

Now S&F is having the highest placement records along with Naval Archi.
Also the salary they pay for S&F is very high , top companies like Indian oil corporation,gail,Bharath petroleum take recruits from Cusat.
The job u get will be as safety officer, n it is a task of responsibilty.

 

 

You have to decide which one u have to choose..

But beleive me u dont have to study much like mech in S&F its simple learning. ha ha
by Answering Expert (8.1k points)
selected by
+1 vote
hey buddy ,every course has its own placement records...both course r terrific in CUSAT....now it totally depends on u take the course as per ur interest.....how can one know ur field of interest and ask u to take the courses that u are nt interested .....so the decision is all urs..... :)
by Public Relations officer (52.7k points)

3.3k questions

5.4k answers

3.5k comments

11.1k users

Welcome to Cusatxpress Question and Answer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. Download our Android app for Easy access.
3,288 questions
5,447 answers
3,462 comments
11,131 users