217 views
sir i am a non-keralite and my CUSAT CAT 2015 Gen. Rank is 4739 And i want to know that can i get a seat in SOE or CUCEK and with expected branch..my counselling is on 9th July and i am getting techno India,haldia institute of technology,etc. in WB and my WBJEE counselling is also scheduled from 9-13 July.so please help as i need to take a decision as early as possible
in CUSAT CAT by Fresher (210 points) | 217 views

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
There is absolutely less chance of getting general allotment in second campus and that too in IT. well, you have a fair chance of getting NRI spot admissions in second campus(CUCEK) in IT, CIVIL and may be ECE. spot admissions are held long after general admissions.

you can consider this link to verify your chances of getting admission

 http://cxpr.in/1Fl1C9E

all the best :)
by Answering Expert (9.8k points)
selected by
Does fee vary??
Fee varies, if you are seeking admission through NRI spot admissions.
+1 vote
Better to attend spot admission where you can get branches in cucek its your choice to select the college
by Answering Expert (7.9k points)

3.2k questions

5.4k answers

3.5k comments

10.2k users

Welcome to Cusatxpress Question and Answer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. Download our Android app for Easy access.
CUSAT Forums Android app
3,228 questions
5,441 answers
3,462 comments
10,227 users