LAST...">
481 views
All experts are invited to give your views pls !!

CHECK OUT ==> 2012-2013 DATA COMPARISON IN ANSWER !!
in News by Answering Expert (8.4k points)
reshown by | 481 views
lets just not jump into conclusion. the moderator wil be asked to hide tgis thread as soon as he can.

7 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer
LAST RANK ADMITTED - CAT 2013-2012 B.TECH
[Data as on the 3RD ALLOTMENT FOR GENERAL RANK]
 
  SOE             2013       2012  
IT1F GEN     :1997       6881
IT1P GEN     :1556       2344
CS1F GEN     :1040       3619
CS1P GEN     :1089       1279
ME1F GEN     :491        1238
ME1P GEN     :772         698
EC1F GEN     :647        2098
EC1P GEN     :1258      1267
CE1F GEN     :1304       3108
CE1P GEN     :1311       1441
EE1F GEN      :845       2351
EE1P GEN      :1233      1109
SF1F GEN      :1138      1934
SF1P GEN      : 651      833
 
CUCEK           2013     2012
IT2F GEN     :2757     13201
IT2P GEN     :1751      3342
CS2F GEN    :2370       7533
CS2P GEN    :1685       2402
ME2F GEN    :1536      3247
ME2P GEN    :1497      1509
EC2F GEN     :1825     5557
EC2P GEN     :1716      2555
CE2F GEN    :2479      6043
CE2P GEN    :1666      3020
EE2F GEN    :2274      5927
EE2P GEN    :1624      2483
by Answering Expert (8.4k points)
selected by
no buddy...i am also searching it :))
Any info about Marine Engineering?
1173 buddy for marine in genral
Hey dude, Trust me.. I've seen all these last year too.. they just compared the last rank after the 1st 3 allotment on 2013 to the final last ranks (after all allotments including real time) of 2012..now that incomparable. The rush will go down for sure.
this yr rush wil go down
for sure
+5 votes

Its true buddy.

  • possbilities to be upgraded to IIEST
  • And late keam allotment
    Are the main reasons

    But the rush will be reduced a little after keam allotments
by Public Relations officer (47.7k points)
i have posted the data in answer..now give your view ..arj5463  :-)
ya...you are right !! ...Pattern change in JEE MAIN and JEE ADVANCE also can be a strong reason .
+5 votes
Hey man.. ths is nonsense.. The last rank of 2012 given here is aftr all the allotmnts r finished.. aftr finishing real tym nd spot admissions.. This year, only the 3 rd alltmnt is finished.. aftr finishing the spot nd real tym admssions, the last ranks will change dramatically.. pls understand it
by Junior forum Specialist (4k points)
yea dis z d data aftr realtym...........nd y he gvn lyk dat?
+4 votes
the 2013 data is after the 3  allotments where as the 2012 data is after the real time allotments.

this year,because the keam and jee allotments are late,rush is currently high.but it will decrease in the coming 3 weeks and

there will be many cancellation of admissions.
by Junior forum Specialist (1.3k points)
GOOD .... SOMEONE WHO READS THE FULL PAGE ....
+8 votes

Partially maybe true.

there is a hell lot of difference since last year.

last year by june 7th aieee and by may 19th iit reslts were out.

This year aieee results are not yet out.

The AIEEE results makes a huge difference.

Yeah as of now looking at what people have been alloted and what they got would have got according to last years cutoff has a huge  difference

by Junior forum Specialist (3.5k points)
+4 votes

for all of you .... please dont jump to conclusions .... the data that u have isnt complete .... the ranks for last year are after the REALTIME (which means EXCLUDING spot round ) ... and the realtime hasnt even been started .....

 

PLEASE DONT CREATE PANIC.... some might not even go to the realtime this way and lose their seat .....

CUSAT ALWAYS SAYS .....

DO NOT SEEK ADVICE FROM ANY UNAUTHORIZED PERSON REGARDING ADMISSIONS IN THE UNIVERSITY.
 
by Worshipper (39.1k points)
+1 vote
oh dear it is too crowded here, too much rush

cheers!!!
by Moderator (82.1k points)
keam alotment iz on 3 july...after that rush become less
hoping for the same

3.2k questions

5.4k answers

3.5k comments

10.2k users

Welcome to Cusatxpress Question and Answer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. Download our Android app for Easy access.
CUSAT Forums Android app
3,227 questions
5,440 answers
3,462 comments
10,221 users