Please register and do answer all Unanswered Question in the forum and build the database to help the CUSATians.

how cruel lifestyle of Cochin can be for a vegetarian North Indian.

76 views
asked Jun 19, 2013 in Others by kumaraditya19 Junior forum Specialist (1,890 points)
It is the quality education of CUSAT and that's one of prominent reason I am joining it.But being a vegetarian would create any problem for me as 4 years is a long period of time.

3 Answers

+4 votes
answered Jun 19, 2013 by SKR Public Relations officer (49,560 points)
selected Jun 19, 2013 by kumaraditya19
 
Best answer
ya .... in 4 years u might turn non veg in any college in north india as well .... but as far as CUSAT is concerned there is a good provision of north indian food since the keralite and non keralite hostels are different.... also there are many tiffin agents and cooks to help u if you stay in flats/pg....and the college canteens offer a large number of north indian dishes .... my friend ... thats not a reason to worry .... coconut oil use is also reduced as north indians prefer veg. oil / mustard oil....
commented Jun 19, 2013 by kumaraditya19 Junior forum Specialist (1,890 points)
Put it the best way possible. Although my family members are non-vegetarian but I am kind of vegetarian by nature : )
commented Jun 19, 2013 by The Devil Chief Forum Moderator (164,470 points)
Did you flagged the posts ?
let me know what you found inappropriate in the post. Speak to me
-moderator.
commented Jul 6, 2013 by kumaraditya19 Junior forum Specialist (1,890 points)
No sir I didn't.
+5 votes
answered Jun 19, 2013 by The Devil Chief Forum Moderator (164,470 points)

It wont affect you. one of my batchmate and friend from U.P is a strict vegetarian. His father , forefathers are also Strict vegetarians. He returned from CUSAT keeping his eating habits the same. he didnt suffer. Enjoyed ofcourse. Kumaraditya, This is not an end of world. you can survive here (its not a THAR desert.)

commented Jun 19, 2013 by kumaraditya19 Junior forum Specialist (1,890 points)
The thar part is :-D . I know few cusatians and they said the same but I am kind of outnumbered :-P also what about hospitality of localities Is there North Vs South or things like that?
commented Jun 19, 2013 by The Devil Chief Forum Moderator (164,470 points)
You might find some things like Northy Vs Southy but in our batch we were all Friends , brothers , sisters. No division shown. CUSAT's locality is slowly turning to a north Indian locality as there are increased number of inhabitants.
commented Jun 19, 2013 by kumaraditya19 Junior forum Specialist (1,890 points)
Hope my batch is same as yours as well as the allotments :-) .I have read something amazing happening when you got admitted.
commented Jun 19, 2013 by The Devil Chief Forum Moderator (164,470 points)
Hoping the same.
+4 votes
answered Jun 19, 2013 by Kushagra Sharan Staff Member (23,820 points)
Well there are north Indian restaurants n u can even have cooks which can make it for U buddy :)

2,837 questions

4,992 answers

3,210 comments

1,328 users

Welcome to Cusatxpress Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. Like a crowd-sourced knowledge market of CUSATians

Online.

CusatXpress
Pageviews


CusatXpress
on Google+

Tweets from CusatXpress

...