573 views
In short, should i opt for cusat over other colleges just because I have a chance of getting a degree from a 'institute of national importance'?
in News by Junior forum Specialist (3.5k points) | 573 views
last update of IIEST CUSAT : http://www.cusatxpress.com/2013/09/cusat-iiest-bill-likely-in-winter-session-of-parliament/

Posted Date : 17 September, 2013

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
no ... there are other reasons as well .... most of you would be thinking of taking a public sector job .... but u will be getting it only if you pass from an AICTE approved institution .... CUSAT degrees are AICTE approved ...

 

both degrees are similar .... IIEST would see a nationalisation though .... bringing in students after even tougher competition .... however IIEST proposal has failed .... saw in some newpaper clipping ... so CUSAT might be CUSAT even after u pass out .... and if it does change .. you will get a IIEST deree
by Worshipper (39.1k points)
selected by
it would be really great dear .... but guess what ... it has failed on a previous occasion as well... thats because Kerala seats would be gone ... thus the state would lose control of a good institution .... this is a fresh try .... but nothing can be said until the change is made a reality
+1 vote
whether it is a cusat degree or a iiest degree both of them are are equally important and valuable

the upgradation wont chances the standards,working academics and education of cusat overnight .

its one of the best university and that should be the sole reason for you to take admission here
by Moderator (82.1k points)

3.2k questions

5.4k answers

3.5k comments

10.2k users

Welcome to Cusatxpress Question and Answer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. Download our Android app for Easy access.
CUSAT Forums Android app
3,227 questions
5,440 answers
3,462 comments
10,221 users