145 views
How far is CUCEK frm SOE.
Cn u plz tell me hwz
the accomodation facilities around CUCEK

Does SOE or CUCEK provide hostel facilities for 1st year students.
asked in Others by Returner (880 points) | 145 views

4 Answers

+1 vote
cucek z abt 65 km frm ernakulam..accomadtn faclty r low..no hstl presnt n cucek ...prvte hstl z thr..n my view u must wait fr upgradtn...soe z btr thn cucek
answered by Answering Expert (14.2k points)
0 votes
for first year students there's is no hostel facilities

you would have to live in private flats in first year
answered by Moderator (82.1k points)
0 votes
there are flats and PG everywhere ... around CUCEK as well as SOE .... however there are hostels ... some are under construction ... so you might not get them ... so first year students stay outside.... on their own .... CUCEK is very small as compared to the HUGE thrikkakra CAMpus .... there are brokers available around the city who might guide you on finding the accomodation according to your needs
answered by Worshipper (39.1k points)
+1 vote
  • CUCEK is situated in Alappuzha District where as SOE CUSAT is in Cochin.
  • There are a lot of Private hostels and Guest rooms available around CUCEK.
  • CUCEK only have mens hostel (under college) . SOE has both hostels. Look at the lost of hostels in CUSAT.
  • Hostel No.
    Name
    Capacity
    I
    Sanathana Boys Hostel
    162
    II
    Marine Sciences Boys Hostel (CUMS)
    48
    III
    Aiswarya Girls Hostel
    164
    IV
    Siberia Boys Hostel
    106
    V
    Sarovar Boys Hostel
    196
     
    Research Scholars Floor
    60
    VI
    Athulya Girls Hostel
    114
    VII
    Anaswara Girls Hostel
    300
    VIII
    Sagar Boys Hostel
    88
    IX
    Anagha Girls Hostel
    96
    X
    Ananya Girls Hostel
    86
    XI
    Swaraj Boys Hostel (will be opened shortly)
    100

 

answered by Chief Forum Moderator (158k points)

3.2k questions

5.4k answers

3.5k comments

10.1k users

Welcome to Cusatxpress Question and Answer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. Download our Android app for Easy access.
CUSAT Forums Android app
3,222 questions
5,433 answers
3,462 comments
10,054 users