Hostel accommodation for around 600 male and 700 female students is available for Undergraduate/...">
1.6k views
What are the facilities available in the hostel of SOE and CUCEK? And what about the availability of internet?
asked in CUSAT CAT by Returner (370 points) | 1.6k views
no any kind of hostel problem...in both campuses..
but other problems are..

http://forum.cusatxpress.com/6116/disadvantages-cusat-specially-campus-before-taking-admission

2 Answers

+5 votes
Best answer

Hostel accommodation for around 600 male and 700 female students is available for Undergraduate/ Postgraduate / Research students.

 
Main Campus
Men’s Hostels
  • Sanathana
  • Siberia
  • Sarovar
  • Post metric hostel for boys
Girls
  • Aiswarya
  • Athulya
  • Anaswara
  • Post metric hostel for girls
  • OBC Post Metric Hostel for Girls
Lakeside Campus
  • CUMS Men’s Hostel
Application forms for admission to University Hostels are available online at the University website hostels.cusat.ac.in ). Printout of the completely filled in application form is to be submitted to the respective Department office. Head of Department will forward all the applications together to the hostel office after verification and giving priority number based on the distance of home town from the University.
Admission to hostels is not the right of any student. The Syndicate reserves the right to open or close any or all of the hostels, or parts thereof or deny admission to or expel any student, or shift a student from one hostel to another - all without assigning any reason. Admission to the Hostel is open to full-time regular students admitted to a programme of study of not less than two semesters. Priority is given to SC/ST, physically challenged, foreign and to those students whose normal place of residence is more than 15 kms away from the campus. Separate accommodation is arranged for students under international collaboration.
 
However First year students are not given Hostels, they must arrange their stay on their own.There are plenty of private hostels(main campus) nearby such as opel homes,payyapilly hostels,grand hostels,illickal homes etc (constantine). You can also find many Guest rooms, paying guest facilities around both campuses. CUCEK  campus alongside has a hostel for men students.
 
Internet Availability
 
internet availabilty is not a complementry in the hostels . You can arrange the internet hardline and have to pay for it. Yes it is availablae !
 
 
Regards
 
DEVILISH
answered by Chief Forum Moderator (158k points)
edited by
+3 votes
First year students do not have separate hostel facilities especially SOE and CUCEK students..but there are plenty of private hostels available in the campus..:)

cheers..:)
answered by Answering Expert (9.5k points)

3.2k questions

5.4k answers

3.5k comments

10.1k users

Welcome to Cusatxpress Question and Answer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community. Download our Android app for Easy access.
CUSAT Forums Android app
3,222 questions
5,433 answers
3,462 comments
10,054 users